Thursday, May 28, 2009

What happened to my routine???

Oh is summer...UGH! This week has been a mess, I want my routine back please :)

I have got to force myself to go to the gym now when before it was just habit. This is the time last year when I quit going. I've got to get back on track before it is too late!!! UGHHHHH!! My friend Jen is going to join so she and I can go together in the mornings. She needs to hurry up and do that :)

The long weekend was fun. Miranda had a fantastic time at the lake and came back all sun burnt. Lil stinker! Kyler and I had a good time, he was at friend or friends were here all weekend. We went to my friend's BBQ, cosmic mini golfing and saw 'Night at the Museum - Battle at the Smithsonian'. It was a great movie! One I will def be buying since I already have the first one.

This week has so far been 'mom can I have some money' daily. I'm gonna be broke before June is over with!!! Both kids have gone to the pool even though it has been cloudy and overcast almost every day. They are kids aka nothing phases them!! I am waiting for hot sunny days to take some vacation time and head to the pool with them!

Speaking of vacations, I am thinking of taking the kiddos to Branson, MO for a few days. There is SO much to do there and none of us have been. It's only a 4 hour drive from me too which is nothing! Just gotta narrow down the days and pick a place to stay! They both want a cabin (like we did in Colorado last year) but I'm kinda leaning more towards a hotel with a pool or something. Who knows where we will end up!!!

Friday, May 22, 2009

NOW Schools out for summer!

Yup, kiddos are done with school finally. I swear I don't know where this year went!!!

I do know that I am ready for a nice long 3 day weekend!! We get to 'leave' work at 3pm today but since I work from home I don't technically leave LOL

The boy and I are going to run the girl up to my mom's house. The lucky lil girl gets to go spend the weekend in a condo at Tan-Tar-A at the Lake of the Ozarks. My mom gets the same condo every Memorial Day and Labor Day. It's really nice!! This year my cousin, her hubby and their daughter (who is Miranda's age) are going as well. It will be a really fun time for all of them!! Not a clue what the boy and I are going to do!! I'm sure he will be hanging with friends golfing, riding bikes, or shooting hoops. Ahhh mama relaxation time!!

I hope everyone has a nice weekend :)

Wednesday, May 20, 2009


I never ever thought I would be that person that loves purses but I tell ya what, I kinda dig them. Now I am not the type that will switch purses daily to match an outfit or something but I do switch for occasions or seasons.

About a year and a half ago I was invited to a purse party and I thought...what the heck is a purse party?? Diva Girl Purses are in house purse parties. The rep comes to your house with up to 100 purses, wallets, necklaces, bracelets, sunglasses and even fancy flip flops! So I went to about 3 and even hosted my own. They were all in the fall though so I wanted to have a spring one!

I had my party last night and had a great turn out! Even had someone book a party off of mine which means I get to go to her party and get a free purse!!

Miranda's birthday is on the 1st so little miss thang decided she wanted a purse for her birthday. Ughhh I said ok ok (in the end her purse ended up basically being free for me due to the amount of my sales). This is the cute funky purse she picked out.

Me on the other hand went with something SOOOO not me. How damn cute is this giraffe print with hot pink?? Gawdy yes, but I love it LOL It's not too small and not too big. I got the wallet as well which came with the check book cover.

So fun! Can't wait for my friend's party, I think she's not having it until October...which means FALL stuff!!!

Monday, May 18, 2009

Schools Out For Summer!

Well almost...the kids go through Thursday this week but to them, this week is just fun and play.

Today Kyler and the entire 7th grade class is spending the day at the park. They are having 3 on 3 basketball tournaments, softball games, lordy I don't even know what else. I can't wait to hear how he did today. His team had matching shirts and shorts...goofballs!

Miranda had her field day last week and got really sunburnt from it. I hope Kyler doesn't come home burnt today!

The weather lately is so great, it's 74 and sunny. I have my windows open and have heard the birds chirping all day!! I am so ready for the days to stay like this!!

I had a great weekend. I went to Iowa and actually ran into a couple of old classmates that I haven't seen since 1988!! I love going back there because you just never know who you'll see. I went to Bart's kids baseball and soccer games. It was a busy fast weekend but again, was a really good time.

Friday, May 15, 2009

Oh yes it's ladies night...

It was Ladies Night at the Royals game last night. I took Jen, Jamie and Tina and we had such a good time. I haven't laughed like that in awhile. We had these old guys behind us giving us crap the entire game but it's ok, we were giving it right back!!!

Here are a few shots I took...

Me and Tina...she had on the hat that we all got as a freebie!

Jamie and Jen

Our version of the Kiss Cam

This one cracks me up, check out one of the funny old guys that were behind us! I had no idea he was sneaking in the picture!

Thought the sky looked pretty cool plus had to show off our good seats!

Wednesday, May 13, 2009

T Minus One Month Til Vacation!

Where am I going???

Now I have been to Vegas before, actually in 2003 I went three times within that year alone haha!!! I love me some Vegas!! I have stayed at the Excalibur and the Luxor but this time I will be staying here...
Did you see that pool? Wowza! They have this new Go Pool which includes - "The DJ-spun music mix sets a lively mood as guests enjoy European-style sun bathing secluded by towering palms" sounds interesting but I think I'll pass on that LOL! I have been in the casino at the Flamingo but that's about it so I'm excited to wander around and see more of the hotel. We will be there for 5 days and 4 nights! That's a LONG time in Vegas but couldn't pass up on the deal that we got!! Flight and hotel for $355 a person! Crazy! Mama is ready to get outta town and have some fun for awhile!!! I haven't had a kid free vacation for about 2 years! YAY!!!

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

End of a Season

I love this time of year but I hate it too. All of my shows are coming to an end which makes me sad but then again, I love seeing how they all turn out. Thankfully they are ending so I can step away from the TV and do something else...haha! I'm not that bad honestly, just love me some reality tv!!

Work is super busy but luckily I can work in the evenings as I watch tv so that's a bad that my shows are ending, what will I watch while I work??

The kids are done with school a week from Thursday. Ugh...since I work from home, that always makes for interesting summers. They will learn to do chores this summer so that they can earn money instead of coming to me daily with an open hand saying 'can I have some money?'.

Breathe....breathe....breathe ;)

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Happy Mother's Day, I survived the 5k Race

Hope everyone had a great day :)

I did it, I did my first 5k (3.1 miles) today and survived LOL I knew I would survive but it was such a rush. Tina and I knew we wanted run as much of it as we could so we started closer to the front then the other girls (runners, then walkers/runners, then walkers, then strollers). We had gotten about half way through and Tina's shin splints really started bothering her so she told me to go ahead and take off and run and she'd see me at the end. I hated leaving her but I so very much wanted to beat my personal walking record of 44 minutes.

The official results: I finished in 39 minutes, 39 seconds, which was a pace of 12 min 46 sec per mile. I got 76th place out of 97 women in my age group (35-39). It was an all females race, probably about 3,000 of us!! For my first race, I'll take it!!! Tina and the others followed with excellent times of their own! I am so proud of us girlies!!!

Here are some pictures from it!

The kids and I pre-race...should I be concerned about the ambulance behind us?

Tina, me, Jamie, April and Jen...we kicked some butt!!

Nice action shot taken by Miranda.

OMG post race...I did it!

Next up...a half marathon in October!! I am sure there will be more 5k races between now and then but that is the biggie I am striving for!!!

Friday, May 8, 2009

Play Ball

FINALLY it is baseball season for Kyler. He has his first practice tonight. I absolutly love watching him play any sport but there is something about baseball that I love. This year will be exciting too because he has moved up to the oldest age group that plays in this league. After that he will be playing for the high school.

Here are a couple shots from his first game last year.

Next Thursday is Ladies Night at the Royals game. I got free tickets and a free parking pass so me and three of my girlfriends are heading out there. The first 10,000 women in get a cute Royals hat too! Can't get much better than lots of free stuff huh??

Thursday, May 7, 2009

This Week...

This week has been a really good week

  • I've had incredible workouts (new personal bests for my 1 mile and 2 mile walks/run times)
  • I'm back on the losing weight train
  • I'm feeling great overall
  • I'm excited for my 5k on Sunday
  • I'm considering doing a 1/2 marathon in October
  • I booked a vacation for June (details later)

You know you always hear people say 'think positive', 'don't dwell on the past', 'go for it without regrets'...things like that. Honestly, I am actually believing those things now and it feels damn good.

One last thing...

I wanted to thank my friend Sherri aka Wep. She has given me some awesome words of wisdom and as simple as the words were for her to say, they have sunk in and stuck and will be there forever now. So's a big THANK YOU to you!!!

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Happy Mother's Day Video

I see this every year and it cracks me up every time :) Hope you enjoy!!

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Who Doesn't Love a Quickie?

A quickie workout silly!!!

Summer is approaching fast (12 days of school left for the kiddos) which means for many of us, more skin will be shown! Granted I have been wearing shorts to the gym for a few weeks now, I have realized how much of a tan I am needing but that's a whole other topic.

For today, I wanted to share a couple links with you for some quick and easy workouts that anyone can do from home!

Love Your Lower Body - Flatten your belly, slim your thighs, and firm your butt in 2 weeks--without a single sit-up or squat

Tone Your Arms in 10 Minutes - Bare them with confidence in 4 weeks with this targeted routine

No More Flabby Abs - 10 minutes to a tighter, flatter belly

All of these basically say aim for two to three workouts a week of two sets of 10 to 12 reps for each routine. Simple enough right? I mean who honestly doesn't have 10-15 minutes a day that they cannot devote to this small of a workout??? I'm going to start to work these into my evening activities (aka watching every reality show known to man kind).

I've mentioned this site before but I really love Prevention. I get weekly emails of different workout and healthy eating items. Plus you can search and find any type of workout you want on there.

I believe I had said a few posts ago how I changed up my workout routine and sure enough, the pounds have started coming off again. I am now down 11 pounds since January, not a lot but I'll take it. I am now 5 pounds away from what my lowest weight was last year. I'm so close!!! But this time last year was when I stopped working out because school got out, my routine was all messed up so it was easier to quit. Not this year, I am going to get up and go to the gym before the kids are out of bed and get it over with for the day.

There's no stopping me now!!! Bring on summer!

Monday, May 4, 2009


Hideho neighbors :)

Just wanted to do a quick blog, don't have much time to sit here tonight. The last week has been crazy, lots of emotions and brain farts but you know what, it's all gonna be ok right? RIGHT!

I had a fun fun weekend. Friday was happy hour with some friends I hadn't seen in years, that was so cool to catch up with them. Then I took off for Iowa. Remember the boy that broke my heart? Well we had some good face to face time and things are looking up. We are going to work through our trouble spots and give this thing a go again. I can honestly say I slept peaceful last night, the first time in about the past 2-3 weeks. Also it feels good to not cry daily too. I know, it kicked my butt but my butt is happy happy now.

My 5k is coming up on Sunday. Tina and I just got back from doing 3 miles at the track. I already had done 2 miles at the gym this morning. Ahhh feels so good to walk outside!!

Hope everyone had a good weekend :)