Thursday, May 28, 2009

What happened to my routine???

Oh yea...it is summer...UGH! This week has been a mess, I want my routine back please :)

I have got to force myself to go to the gym now when before it was just habit. This is the time last year when I quit going. I've got to get back on track before it is too late!!! UGHHHHH!! My friend Jen is going to join so she and I can go together in the mornings. She needs to hurry up and do that :)

The long weekend was fun. Miranda had a fantastic time at the lake and came back all sun burnt. Lil stinker! Kyler and I had a good time, he was at friend or friends were here all weekend. We went to my friend's BBQ, cosmic mini golfing and saw 'Night at the Museum - Battle at the Smithsonian'. It was a great movie! One I will def be buying since I already have the first one.

This week has so far been 'mom can I have some money' daily. I'm gonna be broke before June is over with!!! Both kids have gone to the pool even though it has been cloudy and overcast almost every day. They are kids aka nothing phases them!! I am waiting for hot sunny days to take some vacation time and head to the pool with them!

Speaking of vacations, I am thinking of taking the kiddos to Branson, MO for a few days. There is SO much to do there and none of us have been. It's only a 4 hour drive from me too which is nothing! Just gotta narrow down the days and pick a place to stay! They both want a cabin (like we did in Colorado last year) but I'm kinda leaning more towards a hotel with a pool or something. Who knows where we will end up!!!

3 comments:

Tooj said...

Enjoy Branson if you go! I haven't taken my kiddos there yet either....for some reason, heading off to the "country goodness" it offers isn't appealing to me? LOL

Two Blessings From Above said...

I hear Branson is a fun place to go. I have never been, but would enjoy going someday. Sometimes just getting out of the area no matter where you go is fun. I enjoyed the other museum movie so, look forward to seeing this one too. I have to admit I am looking forward to no routine for a while. I am sure after the first week of no school, I will be kicking my own butt for saying that.
Have a good weekend!

Ashley said...

My parents love Branson! There is so much to do there.